Servite House won the award for best in Communal or Residential Home class, but were unfortunately unable to attend the evening.

Margaret Beaumont took the prize with the frontage of 8 Hager Mews

Sandra Aulton, slightly assisted by her husband Bob, took the award for best large back garden.  Her garden, with several others in Kenilworth, will be open on two days next year under the National Gardens Scheme

David Shilton Award for Schools

St Augustine's Catholic Primary School

After a break of a couple of years, their efforts have achieved the highest marks in each section. Total commitment across all areas by children and staff.  The therapeutic importance of gardening was evident. Pupils use the time spent nurturing their gardens, to get to understand their place in nature, to make friends, and to further their understanding of their faith.  

Kenilworth in Bloom

George Taylor took the award for the best small back garden.

He always does - he's one of our most loyal entrants!

He also took a gold medal for his front garden.

Trevor and Margaret Hubbard - best large front garden

They also won a gold medal for their back garden

Full Results

Chairman's Award

Shelly Warren

In recognition of her dedication.  With little gardening knowledge she took over a house with sloping front and back garden from David Steen, who is now in a retirement home.  She wanted to enter the garden for David’s sake.  The judges and the chairman would like to reward Shelley’s dedication and achievements on taking over a new garden.


She also took two medals - gold for her back garden and silver gilt for the front.


Pictured on the right, with our outgoing Chairman Noelle Mace.


Jean and Tony Lewes - best small front garden

Kenilworth in Bloom – Garden Competition 2013

 

Schools

 

 

Thorns Community Infant School

 

Gold

Park Hill Junior School

 

Gold

St Augustins C P S

 

Gold

 

Large Front Gardens

 

 

Bet & Rob Faulconbridge

52 Sunningdale Avenue

Silver Gilt

Ron Newbold

8 Bullimore Grove

Silver Gilt

Barbara & Mervyn Tyndall

29 Mayfield Drive

Gold

Mrs A Cooke

8 Glendale Avenue

Gold

Simon Cockell

7 Fieldgate Lawn

Gold

Trevor & Margaret Hubbard

Mayfield, Glasshouse Lane

Gold

 

Small Front Gardens

 

 

Ann & David Snelson

34 Henry Street

Silver

Mrs Mandy Lathbury

 5 Blackthorn Road

Silver Gilt

Shelley Warren & David Steen

46 Watling Road

Silver Gilt

George Taylor

23 Blackthorn Road

Gold

Jean and Tony Lewes

24 Cherry Way

Gold

 

Frontages

 

 

Mark & Julie Smith

13 Whitemoor Road

Bronze

Mary Brown & Margaret Bull

18 & 22 High Street

Silver Gilt

Sandra Aulton

14c Fieldgate Lane

Gold

Margaret Beaumont

8 Harger Mews

Gold

 

Large Back Gardens

 

 

Maggie Curley & Geoff Litterick

Dunns Pitts Barn, Hollis Lane

Gold

Simon Cockell

7 Fieldgate Lawn

Gold

Sandra Aulton

14c Fieldgate Lane

Gold

 

Small Back Gardens

 

 

Mrs Susan Damp

14 Lockhart Close

Bronze

Carl Preece

9 Glendale Avenue

Silver

Mrs Pat Lambert

8 Neville Court, 15 Clarendon Road

Silver

Joan Chrimes

41 Stoneleigh Road

Silver Gilt

Ann & David Snelson

34 Henry Street

Silver Gilt

Ron Newbold

8 Bullimore Grove

Silver Gilt

Mrs Kay Bracken

2 Newey Drive

Gold

Mark & Julie Smith

13 Whitemoor Road

Gold

Shelley Warren & David Steen

46 Watling Road

Gold

David Pettifor

25 Malthouse Lane

Gold

Mrs A Cooke

8 Glendale Avenue

Gold

Barbara & Mervyn Tyndall

29 Mayfield Drive

Gold

Mr & Mrs Pickstock

Flat 2, 17 Priory Road

Gold

Trevor & Margaret Hubbard

Mayfield, Glasshouse Lane

Gold

George Taylor

23 Blackthorn Road

Gold

 

Shops

 

 

John Taylor Funeral Service

178 Warwick Road

Silver

Millar Court, Jacqui Reilly

Station Road

Silver

Town & Country Furniture

1 Abbey End

Gold

 

Public Buildings

 

 

St Nicholas Church flowerbed team

Abbey Fields

Gold

Priory Theatre

Rosemary Hill

Gold

The Tilt Yard

Leyes Lane

Gold

Stoneleigh Abbey

 

Gold

The Cottage

Stoneleigh Road

Gold

 

Communal and Residential

 

 

Kenilworth Manor Nursing Home

Thickthorn Orchards

Silver Gilt

Willowmeer

Adcock Drive

Gold

Servite House

John Nash Square

Gold

 

The Cottage took the award for best Licenced Premises with a wonderful window-box display and a delightful beer garden

2013 Garden Competition

Awards Night

On 20 September about 130 people attended our Awards Night for garden competition entrants, held at the Sports and Social Club on Upper Rosemary Hill.  The evening was hosted by our founder and President, David Shilton.  Prizes were awarded by Lady Mayor Felicity Bunker.  

Everyone's a Winner

Don't worry, we didn't miss your presentation!  It's here in the scrolling display, full results in the table below.  If you think we have missed you drop us an email at bob@kenilworthinbloom.org.uk

Helping to keep Kenilworth beautiful

Andy and Jenny Jones took the award for shops and public buildings with their wonderful town centre display surrounding Town & Country Furniture.  They also actively tidy up surrounding areas, planting all the way round to the car park!  With the obvious exception of this picture, you also have Andy to thank for most of the photos of awards night.